Cricket Home » How many countries are playing T20I Cricket

How many countries are playing T20I Cricket

T20 Playing Country

How Many countries are playing T20I Cricket

Here we are going to discuss about the list of countries who all are playing for T20I Cricket in the world with their ranking. There are 89 countries currently playing T20I Cricket / playing this sport and associated with ICC. and T20I is one of the fastest growing and popular cricket format in the world. As of November 2021, 89 nations feature in ICC T20I team rankings. Twenty20 International format also sees as one of the popular format. Twenty20 Cricket is one of the exciting and popular cricket format with the current generation and getting popular across the world. ICC is promoting cricket in many part of the world. Name of the country currently playing T20I Cricket are…

Cricket is getting popular across the world and ICC is supporting, developing and encouraging many countries to participate in the ICC Cricket Event. Many countries are playing as part of T20I ICC series. Many of the crickets believe that only 16 Countries only playing T20 Cricket in the world, however, there are many countries started playing.

Recently, ICC has announced the host for ICC mega event from 2024 to 2031 with USA hosting the T20 World Cup for the first time and there are other countries involved in the hosting country for the first time. Read more about the complete hosts details for the ICC Mega Events.

England, India, Pakistan, New Zealand, South Africa, Australia, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, West Indies, Zimbabwe, Nepal, Ireland, Scotland, United Arab Emirates, Namibia, Oman, Netherlands, Papua New Guinea, Singapore, Qatar, Jersey, Canada, Hong Kong, Italy, Kuwait, Uganda, Saudi Arabia, Kenya, USA, Malaysia, Germany, Bahrain, Bermuda, Denmark, Botswana, Tanzania, Nigeria, Guernsey, Spain, Romania, Norway, Austria, Belgium, Sweden, Philippines, France, Mexico, Cayman Islands, Vanuatu, Portugal, Ghana, Argentina, Isle of Man, Luxembourg, Malawi, Peru, Fiji, Finland, Belize, Sierra Leone, Hungary, Panama, Samoa, Japan, Costa Rica, Malta, Thailand, Cyprus, Czech Republic, South Korea, Greece, Mozambique, Rwanda, Bhutan, Bulgaria, Saint Helena, Seychelles, Brazil, Maldives, Gibraltar, Chile, Myanmar, Indonesia, Lesotho, Eswatini, Turkey, China, Serbia.

CRICKET ICC T20I RANKINGS FOR ALL THE COUNTRY

RankTeamMatchesPointsRating
1England349454278
2India338703264
3Pakistan4010536263
4New Zealand348765258
5South Africa358858253
6Australia399587246
7Afghanistan173951232
8Bangladesh347888232
9Sri Lanka306951232
10West Indies347680226
11Zimbabwe305751192
12Nepal193556187
13Ireland325938186
14Scotland244447185
15United Arab Emirates152750183
16Namibia254439178
17Oman132260174
18Netherlands233925171
19Papua New Guinea193166167
20Singapore121678140
21Qatar131738134
22Jersey192333123
23Canada141710122
24Hong Kong131572121
25Italy121245104
26Kuwait121241103
27Uganda222240102
28Saudi Arabia8801100
29Kenya14138299
30USA12104287
31Malaysia20172386
32Germany23197286
33Bahrain867584
34Bermuda975784
35Denmark15116077
36Botswana14107076
37Tanzania751974
38Nigeria17123373
39Guernsey964572
40Spain1176870
41Romania17116368
42Norway1066667
43Austria1375658
44Belgium17105162
45Sweden1053654
46Philippines524148
47France733348
48Mexico731345
49Cayman Islands313244
50Vanuatu1043544
51Portugal938743
52Ghana1354142
53Argentina520641
54Isle of Man727940
55Luxembourg1660738
56Malawi1555337
57Peru517936
58Fiji310535
59Finland931335
60Belize1033433
61Sierra Leone1033133
62Hungary516533
63Panama825932
64Samoa515932
65Japan412632
66Costa Rica412632
67Malta2576631
68Thailand717525
69Cyprus921023
70Czech Republic1939621
71South Korea47820
72Greece59419
73Mozambique1321016
74Rwanda1420615
75Bhutan44712
76Bulgaria2022111
77Saint Helena6559
78Seychelles6549
79Brazil5398
80Maldives11555
81Gibraltar14554
82Chile5194
83Myanmar310
84Indonesia300
85Lesotho900
86Eswatini900
87Turkey300
88China400
89Serbia
icc-cricket.com

Asian Countries Participating in Cricket Official

Asian countries like India, Sri Lanka, and Pakistan have made a mark in world cricket with each winning World Cup once. And then later, Bangladesh had become a new team in Asian cricket. After several years, Nepal, Malaysia, and Afghanistan also play competitive cricket now. Afghanistan is one of the potential team in the T20I World Cricket.

USA Participating in Cricket

United States also adopted the game since last few years. Currently, there are more than 89 countries playing this sport and associated with ICC. USA is going to host T20 World Cup for 2024. There more players moving to USA to get a chance to play for International cricket.

2022 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Qualifier Announced

 The eight automatic qualifiers for the Super 12 stage of the 2022 ICC Men’s #T20WorldCup are now CONFIRMED! ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2022 in Australia will take place from 16 October – 13 November 2022. Those eight teams are hosts Australia, England, India, Pakistan, New Zealand, South Africa, Afghanistan, and Bangladesh. While West Indies, Sri Lanka to play in qualifying roundBangladesh, Afghanistan earn direct entry.

Just less than One-Year-To-Go until Australia hosts ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2022, Australia’s turn to host the pinnacle global event for T20 cricket coming in just 11 months’ time. The world’s best players from 16 teams will play 45 matches around the country for the biggest sporting event in the world to be hosted by Cricket Australia next year. It will be the first time in history for Australia to host the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup.

Australia is the current T20 World Cup Champion after crowned in Dubai for T20 World Cup 2021. They are going to conduct the T20I World Cup 2022. It is going to be a great championship for the T20 Cricket format.

Leave a Reply