Menu Close

CWG 2022 Opening Ceremony Updates: Commonwealth Games – Highlights from Birmingham 2022, England

Commonwealth Games 2022

CWG 2022 Opening Ceremony: Commonwealth Games CWG 2022 Opening Ceremony started in England with a bang..!!

Birmingham: The ongoing Commonwealth Games in England got off to a flying start with some excellent performances. The Commonwealth Games, the 3rd largest sports festival in the world, starts in Birmingham on August 8. Athletes from different countries carry national flags in the opening ceremony parade.

Badminton player PV Sindhu and hockey team captain Manpreet Singh led the parade carrying the national flag on behalf of India. More than 30,000 spectators attended the opening ceremony of the tournament held at the Alexander Stadium.

Badminton player PV Sindhu and hockey team captain Manpreet Singh led the parade carrying the national flag on behalf of India

CWG Birmingam 2022 India

The event also featured eye-catching fireworks. In particular, the 10-meter tall giant bull figure was dragged by the women on a chain, which enthralled the audience. More than 5 thousand people from 72 countries participated.

Read More: CWG 2022 India Women’s Cricket Team Schedule, squad, team and more

215 players from India have participated. At this point Prince Charles opened the competition. Women’s twenty-over cricket is newly added to the series.

Commonwealth Games – Today’s matches are as follows:

India women’s team will face Australia cricket team in the women’s T20 cricket match at 8 pm.

Saurav Ghoshal, Ramit Tandon and Abhay Singh will compete in the squash match at 2.30 pm IST.

Joshna Chinnappa, Sunaina Kuruvilla, Anahat Singh are playing today in the women’s squash tournament.

India-Pakistan will clash in the Badminton mixed team match at 11 pm.

The lawn bowl match will be held at 5.30 pm.

Today’s contestants are Sunil Bahadur, Mridul Borkohain, Dinesh Kumar Navneet Singh, Chandan Singh, Roopa Dirki, Tania Chaudhary, Lovely Chaubey and Pinky.

In Table Tennis Harmeet Desai Sanil Shetty, Sharad Achantha, Satyan Gnanasekaran,

In the women’s category, Diya Chitale, Manika Patra, Reeth Denison, Sri Akula.

The women’s hockey match between India and Ghana will take place at 6.30 pm.

Kushagra Rawat will compete in the 400m freestyle event at 7.30pm.

Srihari Nataraj in 100m backstroke and Ashish Kumar in 100m backstroke S9.

Sajan Prakash is set to compete in the 50m butterfly event.

Adarsh ​​MS and Vishwanath Yadav in the men’s category and Sanjana Joshi and Prajna Mohan in the women’s category will participate in the triathlon at 6 pm.

4 Indian players will participate in the boxing match which will be held at 4.30 pm.

Shiba Thapa in the 63 kg weight category,

Rohit Tokas also plays in the 67 kg category.

Sumit Kundu is competing in the 75 kg category and Ashish Kumar in the 80 kg category.

The opening ceremony ends at 10.30 pm (local time). The first match kicks off at 11am (local time) on Friday, with a sizeable crowd expected at Edgbaston.

Neeraj Chopra Missed Out

Olympic javelin champion Neeraj Chopra is India’s best bet for a gold medal. But after winning the silver medal at the World Athletics Championships in Oregon earlier this month, the star athlete was forced to miss out due to a groin injury.

Commonwealth Games: Complete list of Indian sportspersons


Complete list of Indian athletes who have qualified for Birmingham. Here is the complete list of the Indian team that has qualified for the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham:

Athletic – mens


Avinash Sable (3000m Steeplechase, 5000m)

Nitender Rawat (Marathon)

M Sreesankar (Long Jump)

Muhammad Anees Yahia (Long Jump)

Abdullah Abu Bakr (triple jump)

Praveen Chitravel (Triple Jump)

Eldo’s Ball (Triple Jump)

Tejaswin Shankar (High Jump)

Rajesh Ramesh (4×400m relay)

DP Manu (Javelin)

Rohit Yadav (javelin)

Sandeep Kumar (Race Walking)

Amit Khadri (Race Walking)

Amoj Jacob, Noah Nirmal Tom, R Ramesh, Mohammed Ajmal, Naganathan Pandy (4x400m Relay)

Athletic women


Jyothi Yarraji (100m Hurdles)

Bhavana Jat (Race Walking)

Ansi Chojan (Long Jump)

Manpreet Kaur (Shot Putt)

Navjeet Kaur Dhillon (Discus Throw)

Seema Antil Punia (Discus Throwing)

Annu Rani (Javelin)

Shilpa Rani (Javelin)

Manju Bala Singh (hammer throw)

Sarita Romit Singh (hammer throw)

Srabani Nanda, NS Simi, Duti Chand (4x100m Relay)

Hima Das (200m, 4×100m relay)

Badminton Men

Kidambi Srikanth

Lakshya Sen

Satviksairaj Rangareddy

Chirag Shetty

P Sumeeth Reddy

Badminton girls

PV Sindhu

Agarshi Kashyap

Teresa Jolly

Gayatri Gopichand

ASweeney is sweet

Squash men

Sourav Ghoshal

Ramit Tandon

Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu

Abhay Singh

Velavan Senthilkumar

Squash girls

Joshna Chinnappa

Deepika Pallikal Karthik

Sunaina Sara Guruvilla

Anahat Singh

Boxing men

Amit Pangal (51 kg)

Mohammad Hussamuddin (57 kg)

Shiv Thapa (63.5 kg)

Rohit Dogas (67kg)

Sumith Kundu (75 kg)

Ashish Kumar (80 kg)

Sanjeet Kumar (92 kg)

Sagar (+92 kg)

Boxing women

Nitu Gangas (48 kg)

Nikat Zareen (50 kg)

Jasmine Lamboria (60 kg)

Lovlina Bourgogne (70 kg)

Hockey men

PR Sreejesh (c)

Krishan Bahadur Pathak

Harmanpreet Singh

Amit Rohitas

Surender Kumar

Varun Kumar

Jarmanpreet Singh

Manpreet Singh

Nilakanda Sharma

Hardik Singh

Shamsher Singh

Vivek Sagar Prasad

Ukraj Singh

Gurjant Singh

Mandeep Singh

Lalit Kumar Upadhyay

Akashdeep Singh

Abhishek

Hockey girls

Savita Punia (C)

Rajini Ethimarbu

Deep Grace Eka

Gurjit Kaur

Nikki Pradhan

Udita

Nisha

Susheela Sanu Pukhrambham

Monica

Neha

torch

Navjot Kaur

Salima dead

Vandana Kataria

Lalremsiami

Navneet Kaur

Sharmila Devi

Sangeeta Kumari

Table Tennis – Men

Sarath Kamal

Sathyan Gnanasekaran

Sanil Shetty

Harmeet Desai

Table Tennis – Women

Manika Patra

Diya Sidhale

Sreeja Akula

Reeth Rishya

Weightlifting – Men

Sanket Mahadev (55 kg)

Jeremy Lalrinnunga (67kg)

Achinda Shuli (73 kg)

Ajay Singh (81 kg)

Vikas Thakur (96 kg)

Gururaja (61 kg)

Lovepreet Singh (109 kg)

Gurdeep Singh (+109 kg)

Weightlifting – Women

Meerabai Sanu (49 kg)

Bindyarani Devi (55 kg)

Papi Hazarika (59 kg)

Usha Kumara (87 kg)

Poornima Pandey (+87 kg)

Harjinder Kaur (71 kg)

Punam Yadav (76 kg)

Wrestling – Men

Ravi Kumar Dahiya (57 kg)

Bajrang Punia (65 kg)

Naveen (74 kg)

Deepak Punia (86 kg)

Deepak (97 kg)

Mohit Grewal (125 kg)

Wrestling – Women

Pooja Gelat (50 kg)

Vinesh Phogat (53 kg)

Anshu Malik (57 kg)

Sakshi Malik (62 kg)

Divya Kakran (68 kg)

Pooja Chihaq (76 kg)

Cricket

Harmanpreet Kaur (C)

Smriti Mandhana

Shafali Verma

S Meghana

Alone grandmother

Yastika Bhatia

Deepti Sharma

Rajeshwari Kayakwad

Pooja Vastragar

Meghna Singh

Renuka Thakur

Jemima Rodriguez

Radha Yadav

Harlene Theol

Cine Rana

Para-Powerlifting – Men


Paramjeet Kumar (Lightweight)

Sudhir (Heavyweight)

Para-Powerlifting – Women

Sakina Khatun (Lightweight)

Manpreet Kaur (Lightweight)

Swimming


Sajan Prakash (50m Butterfly, 100m Butterfly, 200m Butterfly)

Srihari Nataraj (50m Backstroke, 100m Backstroke, 200m Backstroke)

Kushagra Rawat (200m Freestyle, 400m Freestyle, 1500m Freestyle)

Advait Page (1500m Freestyle)

Para-swimming


Mukundhan Niranjan (S7)

Suyash Narayan Jadhav (S7)

Para-Athletics – Men


Devendra Kumar (Discus F42-44/F61-64)

Devendra Kahlot (Discus F42-44/F61-64)

Para-Athletics – Women


Poonam Sharma (Shotput F55-57)

Sharmila (Shotput F55-57)

Santosh (Shotput F55-57)

Para-Table Tennis – Men’s
Alaghar Raj Aurobindo

Para-Table Tennis – Women


Sonalben Manubai Patel

Bhavinaben Hasmukbai Patel

Child Sahana Ravi

Cycling men


Y Rojit Singh

El Ronaldo Singh

E David Pechagam

Eso Alben

Vishwajeet Singh

Naman Kapil

Venkappa Shivappa Kengalukutty

Dinesh Kumar

Ananda Narayanan

Cycling women


Driyasha Pal

Meenakshi

Sushikala Akashe

Mayuri Dhanraj Veena

Gymnastics – Men


Satyajit Mondal

Yogeshwar Singh

Saif Tamboli

Gymnastics – Women

Pranathi Naik

Prothishtha Samantha

Pauline Kaur (Rhythm)

Ruduja Nataraj

Judo men


Vijay Kumar Yadav (60 kg)

Jasleen Singh Saini (66 kg)

Deepak Deshwarl (100 kg)

Judo women


Sushila Devi Likmapam (48 kg)

Susika Dharial (57 kg)

Dulika deer (+78 kg)

Triathlon Men


Adarsh ​​Muralitharan

Vishwanath Yadav

Triathlon Men

Prajna Mohan

Sanjana Sunil Joshi

Lawn Bowls – Men’s


Dinesh Kumar

Chandan Kumar Singh

Navneet Singh

Sunil Bahadur

Crispy Porcohaine

Meadow Bowls – Women

Pinky

Beautiful Chaubey

Thania Chaudhary

Nayanmoni Saikia

Rupa Rani Dirki


CWG 2022: All eyes on PV Sindhu and Kidambi Srikanth as India dominates badminton

Related Posts

Posted in IPL 2022

Related Posts

Home
Asia Cup
Fantasy
Cricket
Dubai
Asia Cup Winners in History – Asia Cup Winners List 1984-2022 10 Facts You Should Know About The Asia Cup Pakistan Squad Asia Cup 2022 in UAE Announced Balamani Amma: Doodle, Biography, Quotes, Books, Poem and Awards The Legacy of Oskar Sala – Google Doodle Celebrates Today
Asia Cup Winners in History – Asia Cup Winners List 1984-2022