Fantasy Cricket Betting
Menu Close

IPL Playoffs 2022: Qualified Teams, Schedule, Predictions, Venue, Points Table & Scenarios

IPL 2022 Playoffs
Rate this post

IPL Playoffs 2022

IPL Playoffs 2022: All the 10 teams have almost played half of the IPL matches and there is not much to choose in terms of points but net run rate will play an important role. IPL 2022: Playoff scenario for Kolkata Knight Riders explained after their loss against Delhi Capitals

  • Have a look at the playoff chances of all teams — GT, SRH, RR, LSG, RCB, PBKS, DC, KKR, CSK and MI.
  • Here, you will get updated as each match gets over on that day.

IPL Playoffs Scenario by Teams

Almost Entered into Play Off

  1. Gujarat Titans
  2. Rajasthan Royals

Good Chance for Play Offs

  1. Sunrisers Hyderabad
  2. Royal Challengers Bangalore
  3. Delhi Capitals
  4. Lucknow Super Giants

Hard Chance

  1. Punjab Kings

Out Of Play-off

  1. Kolkata Knight Riders
  2. Chennai Super Kings
  3. Mumbai Indians

IPL PLAYOFFS SCHEDULE 2022

The dates for the IPL 2022 play-off and final match have not been announced yet by BCCI. The dates will be updated here once BCCI made an official announcement.

Following is the status of the 10 teams who were competing in the tournament for the IPL 2022 Playoffs:

PositionTeamStatus
1Chennai Super KingsDetaill will be Update Soon
2Delhi CapitalsDetaill will be Update Soon
3Gujarat TitansDetaill will be Update Soon
4Kolkata Knight RidersDetaill will be Update Soon
5Lucknow Super GiantsDetaill will be Update Soon
6Mumbai IndiansDetaill will be Update Soon
7Punjab KingsDetaill will be Update Soon
8Rajasthan RoyalsDetaill will be Update Soon
9Royal Challengers BangaloreDetaill will be Update Soon
10Sunrisers HyderabadDetaill will be Update Soon

IPL PLAYOFFS FORMAT & RULES

IPL 2022 Format and New Rules:

  • Qualifier 1: between the teams ranked first and second in the group stage.
  • Eliminator: between the teams ranked third and fourth in the group stage.
  • Qualifier 2: between the loser of Qualifier 1 and the winner of the Eliminator.
  • Final: between the winners of Qualifiers 1 and 2.

IPL PLAYOFFS CHART

IPL Group A Playoff Qualified Teams

As per IPL grouping system, MI, KKR, RR, DC and LSG are placed under Group A. Check out the  IPL 2022 Group A Points Table below:

Group AStatus
Mumbai IndiansWill Update Soon
Kolkata Knight RidersWill Update Soon
Rajasthan RoyalsWill Update Soon
Delhi CapitalsWill Update Soon
Lucknow Super GiantsWill Update Soon

IPL Group B Playoff Qualified Teams

As per IPL grouping system, CSK, SRH, RCB, PBKS and GT are placed under Group B. Check out the IPL 2022 Group B Points Table below:

Group BStatus
Chennai Super KingsWill Update Soon
Sunrisers HyderabadWill Update Soon
Royal Challengers BangaloreWill Update Soon
Punjab KingsWill Update Soon
Gujarat TitansWill Update Soon

IPL PLAYOFFS VENUE

DateMatchVenueTime(IST)Local TimeGMT
May 24, 2022TBC vs TBC, Qualifier 1Ahmedabad*7: 30 PM7: 30 PMTBA
May 26, 2022TBC vs TBC, EliminatorAhmedabad*7: 30 PM7: 30 PMTBA
May 27, 2022TBC vs TBC, Qualifier 2Ahmedabad*7: 30 PM7: 30 PMTBA
May 29, 2022TBC vs TBC, FinalAhmedabad*7: 30 PM7: 30 PMTBA


IPL PLAYOFFS TABLE

IPL Playoffs Date

The IPL 2022 playoff will begin to post the IPL 2022 league match completion. Following are the dates of the IPL 2022 playoffs:

  • Qualifier 1 – May 24, 2022
  • Eliminator – May 26, 2022
  • Qualifier 2 – May 27, 2022
  • Final – May 29, 2022

IPL PLAYOFFS PREDICTIONS

IPL 2022 Play-off Prediction: Predicted 4 Teams Which Can Qualify For Playoffs in IPL 2022 (after 41st Match Prediction) 

  • Rajasthan Royals (RR)
  • Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH)
  • Gujarat Titans
  • Royal Challengers Bangalore / Delhi Capitals

IPL PLAYOFFS POINTS TABLE

POSTEAMSPLAYEDWONLOSTN/RTIEDNET RRPOINTS
1Gujarat Titans87100+0.37114
2Rajasthan Royals86200+0.56112
3Lucknow Super Giants96300+0.40812
4Sunrisers Hyderabad85300+0.60010
5Royal Challengers Bangalore95400-0.57210
6Delhi Capitals84400+0.6958
7Punjab Kings94500-0.4708
8Kolkata Knight Riders93600-0.0066
9Chennai Super Kings82600-0.5384
10Mumbai Indians80800-1.0000
Points Table as of 41st Match till 29th March 2022.
FIFA World Cup Live Streaming