Menu Close

India 100 T20I Wins: List of winning Matches details for India in T20I

India 11 T20I Wins
Rate this post

List of India Twenty20 International Cricket Winning Records

India completed 100 T20I wins with an eight-run victory against West Indies in the second T20I and became the second team, after Pakistan, to reach the milestone.

India wins 100th T20I, becomes second team after Pakistan to reach the milestone. Rohit Sharma-led India on Friday became the second team to win 100 T20Is. India achieved the feat after defeating West Indies by 8 Runs in Eden Garden.

Century of wins: When did Team India register their 100th win

The Men in Blue achieved a historic 100th win in T20I format on Friday, after beating West Indies by 8 runs in the second T20I game. Team India racked up a historic 100th win in T20I format as they defeated West Indies on Friday.

List of 100 T20I winning matches details for India

No of WinDateVersusGroundResult
101/12/2006South AfricaWanderers StadiumIndia won by 6 wickets
214/09/2007PakistanKingsmeadIndia won in bowl-out after scores were tied
319/09/2007EnglandKingsmeadIndia won by 18 runs
420/09/2007South AfricaKingsmeadIndia won by 37 runs
522/09/2007AustraliaKingsmeadIndia won by 15 runs
624/09/2007PakistanWanderers StadiumIndia won by 5 runs
720/10/2007AustraliaBrabourne StadiumIndia won by 7 wickets
810/02/2009Sri LankaR Premadasa StadiumIndia won by 3 wickets
906/06/2009BangladeshTrent BridgeIndia won by 25 runs
1010/06/2009IrelandTrent BridgeIndia won by 8 wickets
1112/12/2009Sri LankaPunjab Cricket Association IS Bindra StadiumIndia won by 6 wickets
1201/05/2010AfghanistanDaren Sammy National Cricket StadiumIndia won by 7 wickets
1302/05/2010South AfricaDaren Sammy National Cricket StadiumIndia won by 14 runs
1412/06/2010ZimbabweHarare Sports ClubIndia won by 6 wickets
1513/06/2010ZimbabweHarare Sports ClubIndia won by 7 wickets
1609/01/2011South AfricaMoses Mabhida StadiumIndia won by 21 runs
1704/06/2011West IndiesQueen’s Park OvalIndia won by 16 runs
1803/02/2012AustraliaMelbourne Cricket GroundIndia won by 8 wickets
1907/08/2012Sri LankaPallekele International Cricket StadiumIndia won by 39 runs
2019/09/2012AfghanistanR Premadasa StadiumIndia won by 23 runs
2123/09/2012EnglandR Premadasa StadiumIndia won by 90 runs
2230/09/2012PakistanR Premadasa StadiumIndia won by 8 wickets
2302/10/2012South AfricaR Premadasa StadiumIndia won by 1 run
2420/12/2012EnglandMaharashtra Cricket Association StadiumIndia won by 5 wickets
2528/12/2012PakistanNarendra Modi StadiumIndia won by 11 runs
2610/10/2013AustraliaSaurashtra Cricket Association StadiumIndia won by 6 wickets
2721/03/2014PakistanShere Bangla National StadiumIndia won by 7 wickets
2823/03/2014West IndiesShere Bangla National StadiumIndia won by 7 wickets
2928/03/2014BangladeshShere Bangla National StadiumIndia won by 8 wickets
3030/03/2014AustraliaShere Bangla National StadiumIndia won by 73 runs
3104/04/2014South AfricaShere Bangla National StadiumIndia won by 6 wickets
3217/07/2015ZimbabweHarare Sports ClubIndia won by 54 runs
3326/01/2016AustraliaAdelaide OvalIndia won by 37 runs
3429/01/2016AustraliaMelbourne Cricket GroundIndia won by 27 runs
3531/01/2016AustraliaSydney Cricket GroundIndia won by 7 wickets
3612/02/2016Sri LankaJSCA International Stadium ComplexIndia won by 69 runs
3714/02/2016Sri LankaDr YS Rajasekhara Reddy Cricket StadiumIndia won by 9 wickets
3824/02/2016BangladeshShere Bangla National StadiumIndia won by 45 runs
3927/02/2016PakistanShere Bangla National StadiumIndia won by 5 wickets
4001/03/2016Sri LankaShere Bangla National StadiumIndia won by 5 wickets
4103/03/2016United Arab EmiratesShere Bangla National StadiumIndia won by 9 wickets
4206/03/2016BangladeshShere Bangla National StadiumIndia won by 8 wickets
4319/03/2016PakistanEden GardensIndia won by 6 wickets
4423/03/2016BangladeshM Chinnaswamy StadiumIndia won by 1 run
4527/03/2016AustraliaPunjab Cricket Association IS Bindra StadiumIndia won by 6 wickets
4620/06/2016ZimbabweHarare Sports ClubIndia won by 10 wickets
4722/06/2016ZimbabweHarare Sports ClubIndia won by 3 runs
4829/01/2017EnglandVidarbha Cricket Association StadiumIndia won by 5 runs
4901/02/2017EnglandM Chinnaswamy StadiumIndia won by 75 runs
5006/09/2017Sri LankaR Premadasa StadiumIndia won by 7 wickets
5107/10/2017AustraliaJSCA International Stadium ComplexIndia won by 9 wickets
5201/11/2017New ZealandArun Jaitley StadiumIndia won by 53 runs
5307/11/2017New ZealandGreenfield International StadiumIndia won by 6 runs
5420/12/2017Sri LankaBarabati StadiumIndia won by 93 runs
5522/12/2017Sri LankaHolkar Cricket StadiumIndia won by 88 runs
5624/12/2017Sri LankaWankhede StadiumIndia won by 5 wickets
5718/02/2018South AfricaWanderers StadiumIndia won by 28 runs
5824/02/2018South AfricaNewlandsIndia won by 7 runs
5908/03/2018BangladeshR Premadasa StadiumIndia won by 6 wickets
6012/03/2018Sri LankaR Premadasa StadiumIndia won by 6 wickets
6114/03/2018BangladeshR Premadasa StadiumIndia won by 17 runs
6218/03/2018BangladeshR Premadasa StadiumIndia won by 4 wickets
6327/06/2018IrelandThe VillageIndia won by 76 runs
6429/06/2018IrelandThe VillageIndia won by 143 runs
6503/07/2018EnglandOld TraffordIndia won by 8 wickets
6608/07/2018EnglandCounty Ground (Bristol)India won by 7 wickets
6704/11/2018West IndiesEden GardensIndia won by 5 wickets
6806/11/2018West IndiesBharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket StadiumIndia won by 71 runs
6911/11/2018West IndiesMA Chidambaram StadiumIndia won by 6 wickets
7025/11/2018AustraliaSydney Cricket GroundIndia won by 6 wickets
7108/02/2019New ZealandEden ParkIndia won by 7 wickets
7203/08/2019West IndiesCentral Broward Regional ParkIndia won by 4 wickets
7304/08/2019West IndiesCentral Broward Regional ParkIndia won by 22 runs
7406/08/2019West IndiesProvidence StadiumIndia won by 7 wickets
7518/09/2019South AfricaPunjab Cricket Association IS Bindra StadiumIndia won by 7 wickets
7607/11/2019BangladeshSaurashtra Cricket Association StadiumIndia won by 8 wickets
7710/11/2019BangladeshVidarbha Cricket Association StadiumIndia won by 30 runs
7806/12/2019West IndiesRajiv Gandhi International StadiumIndia won by 6 wickets
7911/12/2019West IndiesWankhede StadiumIndia won by 67 runs
8007/01/2020Sri LankaHolkar Cricket StadiumIndia won by 7 wickets
8110/01/2020Sri LankaMaharashtra Cricket Association StadiumIndia won by 78 runs
8224/01/2020New ZealandEden ParkIndia won by 6 wickets
8326/01/2020New ZealandEden ParkIndia won by 7 wickets
8429/01/2020New ZealandSeddon ParkIndia won in super over after scores were tied
8531/01/2020New ZealandWestpac StadiumIndia won in super over after scores were tied
8602/02/2020New ZealandBay OvalIndia won by 7 runs
8704/12/2020AustraliaManuka OvalIndia won by 11 runs
8806/12/2020AustraliaSydney Cricket GroundIndia won by 6 wickets
8914/03/2021EnglandNarendra Modi StadiumIndia won by 7 wickets
9018/03/2021EnglandNarendra Modi StadiumIndia won by 8 runs
9120/03/2021EnglandNarendra Modi StadiumIndia won by 36 runs
9225/07/2021Sri LankaR Premadasa StadiumIndia won by 38 runs
9303/11/2021AfghanistanSheikh Zayed StadiumIndia won by 66 runs
9405/11/2021ScotlandDubai International Cricket StadiumIndia won by 8 wickets
9508/11/2021NamibiaDubai International Cricket StadiumIndia won by 9 wickets
9617/11/2021New ZealandSawai Mansingh StadiumIndia won by 5 wickets
9719/11/2021New ZealandJSCA International Stadium ComplexIndia won by 7 wickets
9821/11/2021New ZealandEden GardensIndia won by 73 runs
9916/02/2022West IndiesEden GardensIndia won by 6 wickets
10018/02/2022West IndiesEden GardensIndia won by 8 runs

India became just the second team to record 100 wins in T20 Internationals on Friday when they beat the West Indies by eight runs at the Eden Gardens. Pakistan were the first side to rack up a century of wins in shortest format and with this, India have now notched up 100 wins all formats of the sport.

How many T20 international India won?

As of February 2022, India has played 155 T20I matches resulting in 100 victories, 52 defeats, 3 ties (India won through bowl-out) and 4 no results for an overall winning percentage of 64.52%.

TeamWonLostNo Result
No. Matches100514
Percentage64.52%32.90%2.58%

Overall, the Indian team have played 155 games in T20 International cricket and have won 100 matches including 97 normal wins and the remaining 3 victories in tied matches which include 2 super over wins and 1 bowl out victory.

India completed 100 T20I wins Analysis

India have become the second team to win 100 T20Is. India with a overall winning percentage average of 64%. Total matches played 155 and India won 100 and 4 matches No-Result.

As of December 2021, Pakistan has played 189 T20I matches resulting in 117 victories, 64 defeats, 3 ties and 5 no results for an overall winning percentage of 64.40. Statistics are correct as of Pakistan v West Indies at National Cricket Stadium, Karachi, 3rd T20I 16 December 2021.

Versus TeamNo. Win
Sri Lanka14
Australia13
West Indies12
New Zealand11
Bangladesh10
England10
South Africa9
Pakistan7
Zimbabwe5
Afghanistan3
Ireland3
Namibia1
United Arab Emirates1
Scotland1
Grand Total100
TeamWonLostNo ResultGrand TotalGrand Total
Afghanistan33100%
Ireland33100%
Namibia11100%
United Arab Emirates11100%
Bangladesh1011191%
Pakistan72978%
Zimbabwe52771%
Sri Lanka14712264%
West Indies12611963%
South Africa961560%
Australia13912357%
New Zealand1192055%
England1091953%
Scotland11250%
Grand Total10051415565%

India become second team after Pakistan to win 100 T20Is

Apart from India, Pakistan is the only team to have won more than 100 T20I matches. Pakistan has so far won 118 T20Is. Rohit Sharma is yet to lose a single game after becoming India’s full-time captain. Rohit Sharma-led India on Friday became the second team to win 100 T20Is.

FIFA World Cup Live Streaming