Menu Close

T20 Blast 2022: English T20 Tournament Sponsored by Vitality, Fixtures, Squad & Team

Vitality-T20-Blast-2022-Schedule-Venue-Squads-Live-Streaming-Date-Time
Rate this post

T20 Blast 2022: The T20 Blast is a T20 competition in England that features various English counties. It is also known as the ‘Vitality Blast’ for sponsorship reasons. The tournament is played every year since 2003. The T20 Blast in 2022 is the 20th edition of the competition.

Vitality T20 Blast Aug 2022

The 2022 edition will feature 18 different county teams. These teams are divided into two groups known as North Division and South Division consisting of nine teams each. The defending champions Kent Spitfires belong to the South Division group.

The tournament will commence from 25th May 2022 and the league stage will end on 3rd July 2022. The top four teams from each group will qualify for the Quarter Finals which are scheduled from 7 July 2022 to 10 July 2022. Interestingly, both the Semi Finals and the Final will be played on the same day on 16th July 2022.

VITALITY BLAST: TEAMS

Find out more information about the teams in the Vitality Blast

Northern Division

  • Derbyshire Falcons,
  • Durham,
  • Lancashire Lightning,
  • Leicestershire Foxes,
  • Notts Outlaws (Nottinghamshire),
  • Yorkshire Vikings,

Southern Division

  • Essex Eagles,
  • Hampshire Hawks,
  • Kent Spitfires,
  • Middlesex,
  • Surrey,
  • Sussex Sharks,

Central Division

  • Glamorgan,
  • Gloucestershire,
  • Northamptonshire Steelbacks,
  • Somerset,
  • Birmingham Bears (Warwickshire),
  • Worcestershire Rapids,

The teams in North Division Group are Birmingham Bears, Derbyshire Falcons, Durham, Lancashire Lightning, Leicestershire Foxes, Northamptonshire Steelbacks, Notts Outlaws, Worcestershire Rapids, Yorkshire Vikings.

The teams in South Division Group are Essex Eagles, Gloucestershire, Hampshire Hawks, Kent Spitfires, Glamorgan, Middlesex, Somerset, Surrey, Sussex Sharks.

Vitality T20 Blast 2022 Schedule

The Vitality T20 Blast group stage will take place over a 40-day span, with 99 of the 126 matches taking place on Thursdays, Fridays, and weekends, according to the Vitality T20 Blast 2022 Schedule. The quarter-finals will take place from July 6 to 9, followed by the sold-out Finals Day at Edgbaston a week later.

Get complete English T20 Blast 2022 schedule, including match dates, time, venue details & T20 Blast match list. Get today’s Vitality Blast 2022 matches.

T20 Blast, 2022: Full Schedule and Match Timings (All Times in IST)

Date, DayT20 Blast Match Details
May 25, Wednesday,Kent Spitfires v Somerset, 11:30 PM
May 25, Wednesday,Yorkshire Vikings v Worcestershire Rapids, 11:00 PM
May 26, ThursdayBirmingham Bears v Northamptonshire Steelbacks, 11:00 PM
May 26, ThursdayLeicestershire Foxes v Durham, 11:00 PM
May 26, ThursdayMiddlesex v Gloucestershire, 9:00 PM
May 26, ThursdaySussex Sharks v Glamorgan, 11:30 PM
May 27, FridayDerbyshire Falcons v Birmingham Bears, 11:30 PM
May 27, FridayGloucestershire v Sussex Sharks, 11:00 PM
May 27, FridayHampshire Hawks v Middlesex, 11:30 PM
May 27, FridayKent Spitfires v Essex Eagles, 11:30 PM
May 27, FridayLancashire Lightning v Yorkshire Vikings, 11:00 PM
May 27, FridayNorthamptonshire Steelbacks v Durham, 11:00 PM
May 27, FridayNotts Outlaws v Worcestershire Rapids, 11:00 PM
May 27, FridaySurrey v Glamorgan, 11:00 PM
May 28, SaturdayLeicestershire Foxes v Derbyshire Falcons, 7:00 PM
May 29, SundayBirmingham Bears v Durham, 7:00 PM
May 29, SundayLancashire Lightning v Worcestershire Rapids, 7:00 PM
May 29, SundayMiddlesex v Glamorgan, 7:00 PM
May 29, SundayNotts Outlaws v Northamptonshire Steelbacks, 7:30 PM
May 29, SundaySomerset v Essex Eagles, 7:00 PM
May 29, SundaySussex Sharks v Kent Spitfires, 7:00 PM
May 29, SundayYorkshire Vikings v Leicestershire Foxes, 7:30 PM
May 30, MondayHampshire Hawks v Somerset, 11:30 PM
May 31, TuesdayEssex Eagles v Hampshire Hawks, 11:30 PM
May 31, TuesdayNotts Outlaws v Lancashire Lightning, 11:00 PM
May 31, TuesdaySurrey v Gloucestershire, 11:00 PM
May 31, TuesdayYorkshire Vikings v Derbyshire Falcons, 11:00 PM
June 1, WednesdayDurham v Worcestershire Rapids, 11:00 PM
June 1, WednesdayGloucestershire v Kent Spitfires, 11:00 PM
June 1, WednesdayLancashire Lightning v Derbyshire Falcons, 7:00 PM
June 1, WednesdayNorthamptonshire Steelbacks v Leicestershire Foxes, 11:00 PM
June 1, WednesdaySomerset v Sussex Sharks, 11:00 PM
June 2, ThursdayBirmingham Bears v Leicestershire Foxes, 11:00 PM
June 2, ThursdayGlamorgan v Essex Eagles, 11:30 PM
June 2, ThursdaySurrey v Hampshire Hawks, 11:00 PM
June 3, FridayDerbyshire Falcons v Notts Outlaws, 11:30 PM
June 3, FridayGloucestershire v Essex Eagles, 11:00 PM
June 3, FridayKent Spitfires v Surrey, 11:30 PM
June 3, FridayLancashire Lightning v Northamptonshire Steelbacks, 11:00 PM
June 3, FridaySomerset v Glamorgan, 11:00 PM
June 3, FridaySussex Sharks v Middlesex, 11:30 PM
June 3, FridayWorcestershire Rapids v Birmingham Bears, 7:00 PM
June 3, FridayYorkshire Vikings v Durham, 11:00 PM
June 4, SaturdayHampshire Hawks v Sussex Sharks, 11:30 PM
June 5, SundayBirmingham Bears v Notts Outlaws, 7:00 PM
June 5, SundayDurham v Northamptonshire Steelbacks, 7:00 PM
June 5, SundayGlamorgan v Surrey, 7:00 PM
June 5, SundayKent Spitfires v Middlesex, 7:00 PM
June 5, SundayWorcestershire Rapids v Leicestershire Foxes, 7:00 PM
June 6, MondayYorkshire Vikings v Notts Outlaws, 11:00 PM
June 7, TuesdayEssex Eagles v Kent Spitfires, 11:30 PM
June 7, TuesdayGlamorgan v Gloucestershire, 11:00 PM
June 7, TuesdayLeicestershire Foxes v Lancashire Lightning, 11:00 PM
June 7, TuesdayMiddlesex v Hampshire Hawks, 9:00 PM
June 7, TuesdayNorthamptonshire Steelbacks v Derbyshire Falcons, 11:00 PM
June 8, WednesdayDurham v Birmingham Bears, 11:00 PM
June 8, WednesdaySurrey v Sussex Sharks, 11:00 PM
June 8, WednesdayYorkshire Vikings v Lancashire Lightning, 11:00 PM
June 9, ThursdayDerbyshire Falcons v Leicestershire Foxes, 11:30 PM
June 9, ThursdayGloucestershire v Somerset, 11:00 PM
June 9, ThursdayHampshire Hawks v Essex Eagles, 11:30 PM
June 9, ThursdayMiddlesex v Surrey, 10:45 PM
June 9, ThursdayNorthamptonshire Steelbacks v Worcestershire Rapids, 11:00 PM
June 10, FridayBirmingham Bears v Yorkshire Vikings, 11:00 PM
June 10, FridayDurham v Lancashire Lightning, 11:00 PM
June 10, FridayEssex Eagles v Middlesex, 11:30 PM
June 10, FridayGlamorgan v Hampshire Hawks, 11:00 PM
June 10, FridayLeicestershire Foxes v Notts Outlaws, 11:00 PM
June 10, FridaySomerset v Kent Spitfires, 11:00 PM
June 10, FridaySussex Sharks v Gloucestershire, 11:30 PM
June 10, FridayWorcestershire Rapids v Derbyshire Falcons, 10:00 PM
June 17, FridayDurham v Yorkshire Vikings, 11:00 PM
June 17, FridayEssex Eagles v Sussex Sharks, 11:30 PM
June 17, FridayHampshire Hawks v Kent Spitfires, 11:30 PM
June 17, FridayLeicestershire Foxes v Worcestershire Rapids, 11:00 PM
June 17, FridayNorthamptonshire Steelbacks v Lancashire Lightning, 11:00 PM
June 17, FridayNotts Outlaws v Birmingham Bears, 11:00 PM
June 17, FridaySomerset v Gloucestershire, 11:00 PM
June 17, FridaySurrey v Middlesex, 11:00 PM
June 18, SaturdayDerbyshire Falcons v Yorkshire Vikings, 7:00 PM
June 18, SaturdayGloucestershire v Glamorgan, 11:00 PM
June 18, SaturdayWorcestershire Rapids v Northamptonshire Steelbacks, 7:00 PM
June 19, SundayBirmingham Bears v Derbyshire Falcons, 7:00 PM
June 19, SundayDurham v Leicestershire Foxes, 7:00 PM
June 19, SundayEssex Eagles v Somerset, 7:00 PM
June 19, SundayGlamorgan v Sussex Sharks, 7:00 PM
June 19, SundayHampshire Hawks v Surrey, 7:00 PM
June 19, SundayLancashire Lightning v Notts Outlaws, 7:00 PM
June 19, SundayMiddlesex v Kent Spitfires, 7:00 PM
June 21, TuesdayDerbyshire Falcons v Northamptonshire Steelbacks, 11:30 PM
June 21, TuesdayGlamorgan v Middlesex, 11:00 PM
June 21, TuesdayKent Spitfires v Gloucestershire, 11:30 PM
June 21, TuesdayNotts Outlaws v Leicestershire Foxes, 11:00 PM
June 21, TuesdaySurrey v Somerset, 11:00 PM
June 22, WednesdayNorthamptonshire Steelbacks v Birmingham Bears, 11:00 PM
June 23, ThursdayLancashire Lightning v Durham, 10:00 PM
June 23, ThursdayMiddlesex v Essex Eagles, 11:00 PM
June 23, ThursdayNotts Outlaws v Derbyshire Falcons, 11:00 PM
June 23, ThursdaySomerset v Hampshire Hawks, 11:30 PM
June 23, ThursdaySussex Sharks v Surrey, 11:30 PM
June 23, ThursdayWorcestershire Rapids v Yorkshire Vikings, 10:00 PM
June 24, FridayBirmingham Bears v Worcestershire Rapids, 11:30 PM
June 24, FridayDerbyshire Falcons v Lancashire Lightning, 11:30 PM
June 24, FridayDurham v Notts Outlaws, 11:00 PM
June 24, FridayEssex Eagles v Surrey, 11:30 PM
June 24, FridayGlamorgan v Somerset, 11:00 PM
June 24, FridayGloucestershire v Hampshire Hawks, 11:00 PM
June 24, FridayKent Spitfires v Sussex Sharks, 11:30 PM
June 24, FridayNorthamptonshire Steelbacks v Yorkshire Vikings, 11:00 PM
July 1, FridayHampshire Hawks v Gloucestershire, 11:30 PM
July 1, FridayLeicestershire Foxes v Northamptonshire Steelbacks, 11:00 PM
July 1, FridayMiddlesex v Somerset, 11:30 PM
July 1, FridayNotts Outlaws v Durham, 11:30 PM
July 1, FridaySurrey v Kent Spitfires, 11:00 PM
July 1, FridaySussex Sharks v Essex Eagles, 11:30 PM
July 1, FridayWorcestershire Rapids v Lancashire Lightning, 10:00 PM
July 1, FridayYorkshire Vikings v Birmingham Bears, 11:00 PM
July 2, SaturdayEssex Eagles v Glamorgan, 11:30 PM
July 3, SundayDerbyshire Falcons v Durham, 7:00 PM
July 3, SundayGloucestershire v Middlesex, 7:00 PM
July 3, SundayKent Spitfires v Glamorgan, 7:00 PM
July 3, SundayLancashire Lightning v Birmingham Bears, 7:00 PM
July 3, SundayLeicestershire Foxes v Yorkshire Vikings, 7:00 PM
July 3, SundaySomerset v Surrey, 11:30 PM
July 3, SundaySussex Sharks v Hampshire Hawks, 7:00 PM
July 3, SundayWorcestershire Rapids v Notts Outlaws, 7:00 PM
July 6, WednesdayQuarter-final 1, 11:30 PM
July 8, FridayQuarter-final 2, 11:30 PM
July 8, FridayQuarter-final 3, 11:30 PM
July 9, SaturdayQuarter-final 4, 11:30 PM
July 16, SaturdaySemi-final 1, 3:30 PM
July 16, SaturdaySemi-final 2, 7:00 PM
July 16, SaturdayFinal, 11:15 PM

T20 Blast 2022: Live Streaming Details

Live Streaming in India

The respective county channels will live stream matches on their YouTube channels. Selected matches will be streamed on Fancode for fans in India.

Watch in UK

You will be able to watch every non-televised Vitality Blast live stream on ecb.co.uk and through the England Cricket app, with each of the 18 counties also streaming their non-televised home matches through their website or social media channels.

To find out which matches are being streamed each day, visit our Live Match Hub here.

Sky Sports will be broadcasting 19 group-stage matches, as well as all four quarter-finals and Finals Day.

You can watch extended highlights of the televised matches on the ECB website shortly after the conclusion of the match.

T20 Blast 2022: Squads

Durham

Alex Lees, Graham Clark, Jack Burnham, Michael Jones, Sean Dickson, Will Young, Alex Thomson, Ben Raine, Ben Stokes, Cameron Steel, Matt Salisbury, Paul Coughlin, Scott Borthwick (C), Cameron Bancroft, David Bedingham, Stuart Poynter (WK), Brydon Carse, Liam Trevaskis, Mark Wood, Matty Potts, Ned Eckersley, Chris Rushworth, Jack Campbell, Oliver Gibson

Warwickshire

Adam Hose, Dom Sibley, Dan Mousley, Ed Pollock, Hanuma Vihari, Pieter Malan, Robert Yates, Sam Hain, Alex Thomson, Chris Woakes, Jacob Bethell, Matthew Lamb, Tim Bresnan, Will Rhodes (C), Michael Burgess (WK), Craig Miles, Danny Briggs, Ethan Brookes, George Furrer, George Garrett, Henry Brookes, Jake Lintott, Liam Norwell, Manraj Johal, Oliver Hannon-Dalby, Olly Stone, Ryan Sidebottom

Derbyshire Falcons

Billy Godleman, Luis Reece, Wayne Madsen, Alex Hughes (C), Leus du Plooy, Matthew Critchley, Fynn Hudson-Prentice, Matt McKiernan, Brooke Guest (WK), Michael Cohen, Samuel Conners, Thomas Wood, Anuj Dal, Nils Priestley, Ben McDermott, Nick Hotslake

Lancashire Lightning

Keaton Jennings, Liam Livingstone, Luke Wells, Owais Shah, Danny Lamb, Shreyas Iyer, Alex Davies (WK), Steven Croft, Dane Vilas (C), Josh Bohannon, Rob Jones, Danny Lamb, Tom Hartley, Tom Bailey, Liam Hurt, Finn Allen, Jos Buttler, George Balderson, George Lavelle, Edwin Moulton, George Burrows, Jack Blatherwick, Jack Morley, James Anderson, Jackson Bird, Matt Parkinson, Richard Gleeson, Saqib Mahmood

Leicestershire Foxes

George Rhodes, Hassan Azad, Harry Dearden, Marcus Harris, Nick Welch, Rishi Patel, Sam Evans, Aaron Lilley, Ben Mike, Colin Ackermann (C), Scott Steel, Harry Swindells (WK), Lewis Hill, Sam Bates, Alex Evans, Callum Parkinson, Chris Wright, Dieter Klein, Ed Barnes, Gavin Griffiths, Nathan Bowley, Will Davis

Northamptonshire

Richard Levi, Joshua Cobb (C), Adam Rossington(WK), Alex Wakely, Saif Zaib, Graeme White, Ben Sanderson, Nathan Buck, Brandon Glover, Ben Curran, Charlie Thurston, Emilio Gay, Gareth Berg, Luke Procter, Rob Keogh, Tom Taylor, Ricardo Vasconcelos, Curtley-Jack White, Graeme White, Simon Karrigon, Wayne Parnell

Nottinghamshire

Alex Hales, Joe Clarke, Ben Duckett, Tom Moores (wk), Daniel Christian, Steven Mullaney (C), Samit Patel, Luke Fletcher, Jake Ball, Zak Chappell, Tom Barber, Toby Pettman, Stuart Broad, Matthew Carter, Liam Patterson-White, Harry Gurney, Dane Patterson, Brett Hutton, Haseeb Hameed, Sol Budinger, Ben Compton, Ben Slater, Dane Schadendorf, Peter Trego, Lyndon James, Joey Evison

Worcestershire Rapids

Daryl Mitchell, Jack Haynes, Joshua Dell, Mitchell Stanley, Riki Wessels, Ross Whiteley, Tom Fell, Brett D’Oliveira, Joe Leach (C), Moeen Ali, Alex Milton (WK), Ben Cox, Gareth Roderick, Adam Finch, Alzarri Joseph, Charlie Morris, Dillon Pennington, Ed Barnard, Josh Tongue, Pat Brown

Yorkshire Vikings

Adam Lyth, Tom Kohler-Cadmore, Joe Root, Harry Brook, Will Fraine, Jonathan Tattersall (wk), Jordan Thompson, Matthew Fisher, Josh Sullivan, Jack Shutt, Duanne Olivier, Dominic Leech, Dom Bess, Ben Coad, Adil Rashid, Jonny Bairstow, Harry Duke, Ben Birkhead, George Hill, Mathew Pillans, Josh Poysden, Dawid Malan, Gary Ballance, James Wharton, Matthew Revis, Tom Loten, David Willey, Matthew Waite, Steven Patterson (C)

Essex Eagles

Cameron Delport, Varun Chopra, Tom Westley (C), Daniel Lawrence, Ryan ten Doeschate, Adam Wheater (WK), Paul Walter, Simon Harmer, Shane Snater, Aaron Beard, Feroze Khushi, Nick Browne, Sir Alastair Cook, Michael Pepper, William Buttleman, Adam Zampa, Aron Nijjar, Ben Allison, Jack Plom, Sam Cook, Peter Siddle, Jamie Porter

Glamorgan

Chris Cooke (C & wk), Kiran Carlson, Callum Taylor, Andrew Balbirnie, Billy Root, Daniel Douthwaite, Andrew Salter, Timm van der Gugten, Prem Sisodiya, Colin Ingram, Marnus Labuschagne, Nicholas Selman, David Lloyd, Michael Neser, Joe Cooke, Roman Walker, Ruaidhri Smith, Michael Hogan, Kames Weighell, Jamie Mcllroy, Alex Horton

Gloucestershire

Miles Hammond, Chris Dent (C), Ian Cockbain, Ryan Higgins, James Bracey (WK), Jack Taylor, George Scott, Graeme van Buuren, Tom Smith, David Payne, Matt Taylor, George Hankins, Kraigg Brathwaite, Tom Price, Benny Howell, Olivier Price, Tom Lace, Daniel Worrall, Harry Hankins, Jared Warner, Josh Shaw

Hampshire

Tom Alsop, Sam Northeast, Lewis McManus (wk), James Fuller, Ian Holland, Scott Currie, Ajeet Dale, Brad Wheal, Kyle Abbott, Mason Crane, Chris Wood, Ryan Stevenson, Mohammad Abbas, Keith Barker, Liam Dawson, Aneurin Donald, Felix Organ, Joe Weatherley, D’Arcy Short, James Vince (C)

Kent Spitfires

Daniel Bell-Drummond (C), Zak Crawley, Oliver Robinson (wk), Jack Leaning, Alex Blake, Jordan Cox, Grant Stewart, Matt Milnes, Imran Qayyum, Fred Klaassen, Joe Denly, Tawanda Muyeye, Darren Stevens, Miguel Cummins, Mohammad Amir, Nathan Gilcrhsit, Qais Ahmad, Tim Groenewald, Matthew Quinn, Harry Podmote, Heino Kuhn, Ollie Robinson, Sam Billings, Hamidullah Qadri

Middlesex

Max Holden, Stephen Eskinazi, Martin Andersson, Nick Gubbins, John Simpson (wk), James Harris, Tom Helm, Nathan Sowter, Steven Finn (C), Eoin Morgan, Joshua De Caires, Sam Robson, Luke Hollman, Mitchell Marsh, Paul Stirling, Jack Davies, Joe Cracknell, Peter Handscomb, Robbie White, Blake Cullen, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Thilan Walallawita, Tim Murtagh, Toby Roland-Jones

Somerset

Steven Davies (wk), Devon Conway, Will Smeed, Tom Abell (C), Lewis Goldsworthy, Lewis Gregory, Tom Lammonby, Craig Overton, Roelof van der Merwe, Ollie Sale, Max Waller, Merchant de Lange, Josh Davey, Jack Leach, Jack Brooks, Ned Leonard, Kasey Aldridge, Ben Green, Eddie Byrom, James Hildreth, Sam Young, Tom Banton

Surrey

Will Jacks, Hashim Amla, Ben Foakes (wk), Rory Burns (C), Jamie Smith, Rikki Clarke, Jamie Overton, Liam Plunkett, Gus Atkinson, Daniel Moriarty, Reece Topley, Tom Curran, Sean Abbott, Nicholas Kimber, Matt Dunn, Kemar Roach, James Taylor, Jade Dernbach, Gareth Batty, Conor McKerr, Ollie Pope, Sam Curran, Nico Reifer, Ben Geddes, Laurie Evans, Jason Roy, Mark Stoneman, Ryan Patel, Jordan Clark, Amar Virdi,

Sussex Sharks

Philip Salt (wk), Luke Wright (C), Calum Macleod, Delray Rawlins, David Wiese, Ravi Bopara, Aaron Thomason, George Garton, Ollie Robinson, Will Beer, Danny Briggs, Ben Brown, Henry Crocombe, Mitchell Claydon, Stuart Meaker, Tymal Mills.

Related Posts

Posted in Vitality T20 Blast
Home
Fantasy
Asia Cup
Cricket
Dubai